Sign In | Join Free | My chinacomputerparts.com
China Shenzhen Eighty-Eight Industry Company Limited logo
Shenzhen Eighty-Eight Industry Company Limited
Best-quality manufacturer
Verified Supplier

1 Years

Home > Weed Control Herbicides >

Clomazone 480g/L EC Weedicide Weed control herbicide Agrochemical yellow liquid Agriculture herbicide

Shenzhen Eighty-Eight Industry Company Limited
Trust Seal
Verified Supplier
Credit Check
Supplier Assessment

Clomazone 480g/L EC Weedicide Weed control herbicide Agrochemical yellow liquid Agriculture herbicide

  • 1
  • 2

Brand Name : EE

Model Number : 365

Certification : CCC

Place of Origin : China

MOQ : 1KL/1ton

Price : USD1-2/KL

Payment Terms : L/C, D/A, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram

Supply Ability : 4ton/ Day

Delivery Time : 25-35day

Packaging Details : 100g/bag,200g/bag, 500g/bag, 1kg/bag, 25kg/bag

CAS No. : 81777-89-1

Other Names : clomazone 48% ec

MF : C12H14ClNO2

EINECS No. : 81777-89-1

State : Liquid

Purity : 48% EC

Contact Now


Clomazone


Clomazone is a oxazolidinone that is 1,2-oxazolidin-3-one substituted by a 2-chlorobenzyl group at position 2 and two methyl groups at position 4.


It has a role as an environmental contaminant, a xenobiotic, a herbicide, an agrochemical and a carotenoid biosynthesis inhibitor.


It is a member of monochlorobenzenes and an oxazolidinone.


Clomazone is a broad spectrum herbicide used for control of annual grasses and broadleaf weeds in cotton, peas, pumpkins, soybeans, sweet


potatoes, tobacco, winter squash and fallow wheat fields.


It can be applied early preplant, preemergent or preplant-incorporated depending on the crop, geographical area and timing.


Because clomazone is an inhibitor of plant pigments, users must exercise caution to avoid drift or vapors


which may cause bleaching damage to non-target foliage.


Clomazone is available in emulsifiable concentrate formulations.


Clomazone is an agricultural herbicide, The molecule consists of a 2-chlorobenzyl group bound to a N-O heterocycle called isoxazolidinone.


It is a white solid. Clomazone I used for broadleaf weed control in several crops, including soybeans, peas, maize, oilseed rape, sugar cane,


cassava, pumpkins and tobacco. It may be applied pre-emergence of incorporated before planting the crop.


Clomazone is relatively volatile (vapor pressure is 19.2 mPa) and vapors induce striking visual symptoms on non-target sensitive plants.


Clomazone undergoes biological degradation, exhibiting a soil half life of one to four months. Adsorption of the herbicide to soil solids slows


degradation and volatilization. Encapsulation helps reduce volatility and therefore reduces off-target damage to sensitive plants. Clomazone


suppresses the biosynthesis of chlorophyll and other plant pigments.


Product name
Clomazone 48%EC
General info
Function: Herbicide
Specification: 48% EC
CAS: 81777-89-1
High effective agrochemical
Toxicology
Oral Acute oral LD50 for male rats 2077, female rats 1369 mg/kg. Skin and eye Acute percutaneous LD50 for rabbits >2000 mg/kg. Practically non-irritating to eyes (rabbits). Inhalation LC50 (4 h) for rats 4.8 mg/l. NOEL (2 y) for rats 4.3 mg/kg daily. ADI 0.043 mg/kg (proposed). Toxicity class WHO (a.i.) II; EPA (formulation) III
Application
Clomazone Mode of action Selective herbicide, absorbed by the roots and shoots and translocated upward. Susceptible species emerge but are devoid of pigmentation. Clomazone Uses Control of broad-leaved and grass weeds in soya beans, peas, maize, oilseed rape, sugar cane, cassava, pumpkins, and tobacco. Applied pre-emergence or pre-plant incorporated. Phytotoxicity Foliar contact or vapours may cause visual symptoms of chlorosis to nearby sensitive plants. Clomazone Formulation types CS; EC; WP. Clomazone


China Clomazone 480g/L EC Weedicide Weed control herbicide Agrochemical yellow liquid Agriculture herbicide factory

Clomazone 480g/L EC Weedicide Weed control herbicide Agrochemical yellow liquid Agriculture herbicide Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
*From:
*To: Shenzhen Eighty-Eight Industry Company Limited
*Subject:
*Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)